2022-2026 MCDCC Members

Montgomery County Democratic Central Committee

The Montgomery County Democratic Party is governed and led by the Central Committee, whose members are elected every four years in the gubernatorial primary. Current members were elected in the gubernatorial primary held July 19, 2022, and assumed office the day following the general election on November 8, 2022. Central Committee members are also members of the Maryland State Democratic Central Committee.

Election of 2023-2024 officers is scheduled for December 13, 2022.

PLEASE NOTE: to protect against bot/phishing attacks on MCDCC members’ contact information, email addresses and phone numbers below are formatted to be human-readable but not machine-readable. Please replace the words in ALL CAPS below with the appropriate characters or numbers to email or call MCDCC members.

Executive Board

Arthur Edmunds, Chair (D14)
chairATmcdccDOTorg
(3-ZERO-1) 253-8639

Marjorie Goldman, Vice-Chair (At-Large, D16)
mgmagoo_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 58-8888

Executive Board

Andrew Saundry, Treasurer (At-Large, D15)
he/him/his
treasurer_AT_mcdcc_DOT_org
(3-ZERO-1) 367-8421 (mobile)

Vacant, Assistant Treasurer

Executive Board

Pam Luckett, Secretary (D20)
she/her/hers
pam.luckett3_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(24-ZERO) 793-7518 (mobile)

Shruti Bhatnagar, Asst. Secretary (D18)
she/her/hers
shruti_bhatnagar_AT_yahoo_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 949-8006

At-Large Members

Sarah Brand-Wiita (D20)
she/her/hers
me_AT_sarahbrand_DOT_com

Barbara Ebel (D14)
bebel1945_AT_gmail_DOT_com

Marjorie Goldman (D16)
mgmagoo_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 758-8888

Marko Rivera-Oven
he/him/his
marko717.oven_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(3_ZERO-1) 525-2946

Andrew Saundry (D15)
he/him/his
saundry.andrew_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 367-8421 (mobile)

Michael Tardif (D18)
he/him/his
communications_AT_mcdcc_DOT_org
(24-ZERO) 743-9255 (mobile)

Peter Witzler (D39)
he/him/his
pwitzler_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(6-ONE-7) 821-2818 (mobile)

Student Members

Katherine Frick
she/her/hers
katherinebfrick_AT_gmail_DOT_com

Julian Montes-Sharp
he/him/his
julianmontesharp_AT_gmail_DOT_com

District 9A Members

Issa Haddad
issa4md_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(24-ZERO) 994-5142

Vacant
female or non-binary member

District 14 Members

Arthur Edmunds
edlearth_AT_aol_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 253-8639

Liza Smith
she/her/hers
lizasmith_AT_lizasmith_DOT_org

District 15 Members

Saman Qadeer Ahmad
she/her/hers
sqahmad.esq_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 272-5877 (mobile)

Nathan Feldman
he/him
votefeldman_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(41_ZERO) 409-9811

District 16 Members

Jim Michaels
he/him/his
jim.michaels412_AT_gmail_DOT_com

Teresa Woorman
teresawoorman_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(24-ZERO) 723-6005

District 17 Members

Jennifer Guzman Hosey
jennifer.guzman.hosey_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 905-6779

Jayson Spiegel
jayson_spiegel_AT_yahoo_DOT_com

District 18 Members

Shruti Bhatnagar
she/her/hers
Co-Chair, Precinct Organization Committee
shruti_bhatnagar_AT_yahoo_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 949-8006

Edward Fishman
edfischman_AT_gmail_DOT_com

District 19 Members

Sebastian Johnson
sdpjohnson_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 602-1671

Samantha Jones
she/her/hers
Co-Chair, Volunteer Engagement Committee
jones.a.samantha_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 395-2722 (mobile)

District 20 Members

Seth Grimes
seth.grimes_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(3-ZERO-1) 873-8225 (mobile)

Pam Luckett
she/her/hers
pam.luckett3_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(24-ZERO) 793-7518 (mobile)

District 39 Members

Marc Anthony Robles
marcanthonyrobles_AT_gmail_DOT_com
(24-ZERO) 801-0002 (mobile)

Rebecca Rosales Castillo
rebeccacastillo74_AT_yahoo_DOT_com
(24-ZERO) 477-0920